In Memoriam

Autumn 2020

(2020 unless otherwise noted)

  • Richard V Dietrich ’45, June 8; Saint Ignace, MI. Theta Chi, pep band, marching band.
  • Alfred R Koch ’45, June 26; Douglaston, NY. Commons Club, Outing Club, baseball, tennis.
  • William J Fitzhenry Jr ’48, July 24; Memphis, TN. Phi Gamma Delta, debate society, football.
  • John A Lightner ’48, May 24; Louisa, VA. Maroon.
  • George W Wells ’48, July 11; Greensboro, NC. Delta Upsilon, baseball, ice hockey.
  • Stewart A Cunningham Jr ’49, June 28; Basking Ridge, NJ. Theta Chi, International Relations Council, basketball.
  • Jack L Daulton ’49, March 29, 2015; Port Republic, VA. Commons Club.
  • Robert Meyerhoff ’49, July 25; Greenwich, CT. Sigma Nu, James B Colgate Society.
  • Paul A Rittenhouse ’49, Aug 6; Winchester, VA.
  • Ross U Robinson ’49, July 17; Norman, OK. Commons Club.
  • Oscar P Arnay ’50, July 13; Newtown, PA. Konosioni, Maroon, concert orchestra.
  • John R H Benzoni ’50, July 23; Sarasota, FL. Delta Kappa Epsilon.
  • Ernest P Bilhuber ’50, Feb 22; Annapolis, MD. Phi Kappa Psi, sailing club.
  • Russell C Buchanan ’50, May 31; Mendham, NJ. Beta Theta Pi, Willow Society, Outing Club.
  • Joseph L Conn ’50, June 19; Reading, VT. Sigma Chi, International Relations Council, Maroon.
  • Robert E Hyatt ’50, May 18; Simsbury, CT. Lambda Chi Alpha, Konosioni, Glee Club, student government, baseball, golf.
  • John C Quinn ’51, Feb 15, 1991.
  • Thomas C Walbridge ’51, June 8. Grayling, MI. Delta Kappa Epsilon, Glee Club, student government, lacrosse.
  • Robert F Briesmeister ’52, MA’54, Feb 23, 2016; Central Point, OR. Commons Club.
  • Arthur P Huber ’52, May 29; Saint Augustine, FL. Theta Chi, student government, baseball.
  • Ralph A Jones ’52, Aug 6; Ithaca, NY. Beta Theta Pi, Willow Society, International Relations Council, Konosioni, Maroon Key, ROTC, soccer.
  • D Bruce Miller ’52, Dec 18, 2018; Ormond Beach, FL. Delta Upsilon, ROTC, basketball.
  • William M Carran Jr ’53, July 5; Annapolis, MD. Phi Kappa Psi, tennis.
  • Phillip R Henry ’54, Dec 25, 2019; Pittsford, NY. ROTC.
  • Joseph E Pearson ’54, July 13; Melbourne Beach, FL. Theta Chi.
  • Paul B Myers Jr ’55, June 1; Lancaster, PA. Sailing club, student government, track.
  • Liston Noble Jr ’55, May 25, 2018; Graham, WA. Tau Kappa Epsilon, WRCU, sailing club, swimming.
  • Robert H Schwartz ’55, May 26, 2019; New York, NY. Tau Kappa Epsilon, Masque and Triangle, WRCU.
  • Theodore C Vurbeff ’55, Jan 9, 2005; Laredo, TX. Phi Gamma Delta, ROTC, football.
  • William L Bayer ’56, July 15; Kansas City, MO. Delta Phi Alpha, Commons Club, WRCU, Glee Club, student government, tennis.
  • Elliott W Case ’56, Sept 7, 2002. Phi Kappa Psi, All-America Athlete, sailing club, lacrosse, football.
  • Howard T Buckley ’57, July 5; New Braunfels, TX. Phi Delta Theta, Salmagundi, football, track.
  • J Douglas Harding ’57, July 10; Stamford, CT. Delta Kappa Epsilon, Outing Club, student government.
  • William S Knox ’57, June 15; Greensboro, NC. Lambda Chi Alpha, track.
  • John C Rodgers ’57, Sept 3, 2014; Mansfield, TX. Lambda Chi Alpha, football.
  • Wilfred J Van Ness ’57, May 15, 2017; Powder Springs, GA. Kappa Delta Rho, wrestling, soccer.
  • David G Van Sickle ’57, April 12; Portland, OR. WRCU, Commons Club, Glee Club, lacrosse, tennis.
  • Wayne A Baker ’58, June 16; Westport, CT. Phi Gamma Delta, football.
  • Herbert H Burns Jr ’58, Aug 31, 2007; Walnut Creek, CA. Theta Chi, WRCU, sailing club, football.
  • John B Hynes ’58, March 18; Johns Island, SC. Sigma Nu, wrestling.
  • Laurence R Stoddard Jr ’58, June 10; Boca Raton, FL. Kappa Delta Rho, Masque and Triangle, WRCU.
  • Robert H Adamsen ’59, Nov 27, 2018; North Canton, OH. Commons Club, sailing club.
  • Paul H Martin ’59, July 7, 2019; Ashland, OR. Lambda Chi Alpha, Maroon, WRCU, debate society, wrestling.
  • Lester J Danehy ’60, July 3; New Bern, NC. Alpha Tau Omega.
  • Thomas J Forrest ’60, June 4; North River, NY. Delta Kappa Epsilon, Masque and Triangle, sailing club, student government, ice hockey, soccer, lacrosse.
  • William E Thoms II ’61, Sept 22, 2019; Little Falls, MN. Commons Club, International Relations Council, Masque and Triangle, marching band, sailing club.
  • Theodore R Carron ’62, March 2; Cedar Knolls, NJ. WRCU, sailing club.
  • Robert N Ray Jr ’65, Nov 3, 2019; Dumfries, VA. Sigma Chi, wrestling, intramural squash, tennis.
  • James GG May Sr ’66, Oct 26, 2019; Hypoluxo, FL. Sigma Nu, Outing Club, ski club, soccer, ice hockey.
  • John B Meeker Jr ’66, July 9, 2017; Roswell, GA. Track.
  • Bruce M McLellan ’67, June 23; Hilton Head Island, SC. Theta Chi, Salmagundi, Outing Club.
  • Leonard G Berkey ’69, Aug 3; Tacoma, WA. Delta Upsilon, Maroon Key, Konosioni, student government, football, wrestling.
  • Jeffrey C Bates ’71, May 7; Boston, MA. Student government.
  • Tommus S Iampietro ’74, MAT’75, March 4; Wiscasset, ME. Maroon, Konosioni, founder and co-coach of women’s ice hockey.
  • Yaneta Sanchez-Brown ’74, May 26; Durham, NC.
  • Ben C Swiggett ’75, July 11; Berkeley, CA. Kappa Delta Rho, water polo, swimming.
  • Jill Pudlinski Tavano ’91, June 22; Fairhaven, MA. Chi Omega Rho, marching band, pep band, Newman Community.
  • Dhanushka E Gunasekera ’13, June 15; New York, NY. Kappa Kappa Gamma, Orientation Link staff, Peer Health Educators, women’s club soccer.
  • Rosemary Flihan MA’65, April 4; Webster, NY.
  • Christopher R Lowell MA’67, July 14; Colorado Springs, CO.