Home News
Colgate News

NEWS

Evan Chartier ’14 earns academic accolades, including 1819 Award

By Daniel DeVries on April 30, 2014
Comments Off
Evan Chartier '14 accepts the 1819 Award from President Herbst at the Senior Awards Convocation Ceremony. (Photo by Duy Trinh '14)

Evan Chartier ’14 accepts the 1819 Award from President Herbst at the awards ceremony. (Photo by Duy Trinh ’14)

Few in attendance were surprised when Evan Chartier ’14, a sociology and anthropology and women’s studies double major from Oak Park Ill., was called to receive the 1819 Award, Colgate’s most selective and prestigious recognition.

Throughout the 2014 Awards Convocation, Chartier’s was called to the stage repeatedly for his significant academic and social contributions to Colgate during his tenure. The 1819 Award, named for the year that New York state granted Colgate its charter, is given annually to a student whose character, scholarship, sportsmanship, and service to others best exemplify the spirit that is Colgate and the value of a liberal arts education.


MORE

  • Read how Chartier became a nursing assistant for his senior thesis.
  • Chartier spent two years in the Israeli Army before coming to Colgate.
  • Watch the awards convocation

“He is a member of Colgate’s most prestigious scholarly communities, including the Benton Scholars, Phi Eta Sigma, the Dana Scholars, the Cobb Fellows, and the Konosioni Honor Society,” said Colgate President Jeffrey Herbst. “His scholarly ethic and strong character can be seen with special clarity in the ways he interacts with classmates.”

Herbst called Chartier a tireless advocate for his work to make Colgate more equitable and inclusive, including his efforts with Yes Means Yes, Advocates for Positive Sexuality, the Colgate Jewish Union, the Student Conduct Board, as an instructor with Outdoor Education, and his international work with Projects for Peace.

(Left to right) Jeff Spires, Phi Eta Sigma Teaching Award recipient, Evan Chartier '14, 1819 Award winner,  Meika Loe, WMST department chair, Chris Senke, SOAN chair, and Ken Valente, division director for university studies.

(Left to right) Jeff Spires, Phi Eta Sigma Teaching Award recipient, Evan Chartier ’14, 1819 Award winner, Chris Henke, SOAN chair, Meika Loe, WMST department chair, and Ken Valente, division director for university studies.

Each Wednesday, Chartier acts as student facilitator of the Yes Means Yes seminar, a five-week noncredit course that discusses healthy relationships and sexuality, and he is a founding member of the Positive Sexuality House at 80 Broad St.

“A mentor said, ‘most of us would feel exhausted and divided in our energy and intent after just one week of his schedule. Yet, he perseveres week after week with success, focus, pride, intention, presence, humility, and an incredibly grateful and good nature,’” Herbst said.

The following is a full list of exemplary students recognized at the annual awards convocation:

Africana and Latin American Studies
OAS Award for Excellence in Latin American Studies — Jennifer Rivera
OAS Award for Excellence in Latin American Studies — William Sanchez

Art & Art History

Fitchen Award for Excellence — Yifu Liu
The Harriette Wagner Memorial Award — Rebecca Geller

Asian Studies
Award for Excellence in Area Studies: Pan-Asia — Thao Pham

Athletics

Director of Athletics Award — James Ryan
Director of Athletics Award — Megan Wickens
Joseph Huther Prize Fund — Clayton Graham
John T. (Jack) Mitchell Memorial Award — Macy Warren
Thomas M. Wilson ’67 Memorial Endowed Leadership Award — Jocelyn Simpson
Gottesman Award for Excellence in the Sciences & Athletics — Emily Speck
Gottesman Award for Excellence in the Sciences & Athletics — Kelsey Jensen
Team Academic Excellence Award — Men’s Golf
Team Academic Excellence Award –Women’s Swimming

Biology

Oswald T. Avery Award — Elizabeth Flory
Oswald T. Avery Award — Brian Chernak
Raymond J. Myers Award — Jeewon So
Raymond J. Myers Award — Madeleine Butts
Christopher Oberheim Memorial Award — Kathryn Allaway
Christopher Oberheim Memorial Award — Alexandra Doms

Chemistry
Haskell Schiff Memorial Prize — Courtney Benoit
Haskell Schiff Memorial Prize — Khanh Nguyen
Haskell Schiff Memorial Prize — Gian Paolo Sepulveda
Haskell Schiff Memorial Prize — Maia Dinsmore
Haskell Schiff Memorial Prize — Eric Palmerduca
Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize — Daniel Kim
Lawrence Chemical Prize — Tyler Edmond
Lawrence Chemical Prize — Nathaniel Larson
Lawrence Chemical Prize — Julia Fisher
Lawrence Chemical Prize — Andrew Thompson
McGregory Fellowship in Chemistry — Alexander Hull
McGregory Fellowship in Chemistry — Samuel McCollom
Roy Burnett Smith Prize in Chemistry — Dong Joon Kim
American Chemical Society’s Division of Organic Chemistry
Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry — Matthew Feeney

Classics

J. Curtiss Austin Latin Prize — Christian Quinttus
J. Curtiss Austin Latin Prize — Shitong Kang
Award for Excellence — Hillary Huggins
Award for Excellence — Casidhe Holland
Award for Excellence — Alexander Feldsott
Award for Excellence — Zachary Abt
Baldwin Greek Prize – Alanna Ticali
Baldwin Greek Prize — Andrew Moshos
Baldwin Greek Prize — Laurie Sandretto
Newton Lloyd Andrews Prize in Classics – Elizabeth Johnson
Newton Lloyd Andrews Prize in Classics — Aliya Williams
Newton Lloyd Andrews Prize in Classics – Shitong Kang

Computer Science
Award for Academic Excellence in Computer Science — Marius Dragus
Award for Academic Excellence in Computer Science — Curtis Mahoney
The Laura Sanchis Award for Excellence in Research — Adriana Sperlea
Award for Outstanding Contribution to the COSC Comm. — Daniel Swiecki
Award for Outstanding Contribution to the COSC Comm. — Laura Uhlig
Edward P. Felt ’81 Memorial Prize in Computer Science — Daniel Swiecki
Edward P. Felt ’81 Memorial Prize in Computer Science — Marius Dragus

East Asian Languages and Literatures
Award for Excellence in Chinese Language — Samantha Lee
Award for Excellence in Chinese Language — Enrique CuUnjieng
Award for Excellence in Japanese Language — Minh Trang (Chuck) Nguyen

Economics
Chi-Ming Hou Award for Excellence in Int’l Economics — Annie Laurie Hines
Marshall-Keynes Award for Excellence in Economics — Hoang Minh Tue Nguyen
J. Melbourne Shortliffe Prize — Conor Coughlin

Educational Studies
Charles H. Thurber Award — Hoa Bui
Charles H. Thurber Award — Kathleen Maffei
Charles H. Thurber Award — Wendy Hernandez


Past 1819 Award recipients


English
Allen Prize in English Composition — Chloe Holt
Allen Prize in English Composition — Nathan Lynch
Lasher Prize — Caitlyn Hartigan
Lasher Prize — Miri Reinhold
Lasher Prize — Lucy Sandwick
Lasher Prize — Emma Staples
Lasher Prize for Distinction in English Composition – Emma Ellis
Lasher Prize for Distinction in English Composition — Lara Donahue
Lasher Prize for Distinction in English Composition — Arielle Sperling
Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence in Lit. — Zachary Coe
Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence in Lit. — Melanie Grover-Schwartz
Jonathan H. Kistler Memorial Prize in English — Carlie Wetzel

English/Theater
Howard W. & Anne T. Pike Memorial Prize — Evan Tomlinson Weintraub

Environmental Studies
Award for Excellence in Environmental Studies — Kathryn Bacher

Film and Media Studies
The Film and Media Studies Award — Tierra Jackson
The Film and Media Studies Award — Carlie Lindower
The Film and Media Studies Award — Lucy Seery

Geography
Shannon McCune Prize in Geography Christopher Esposito
Peter Gould Award in Geography — Anika Pack
Kevin Williams Memorial Fellowship Award — Anna Heil

Geology
Award for Excellence in Geology — Kara Vadman
Norma Vergo Prize in Geology — Joshua Lasker
Robert M. Linsley Prize for Excellence in Geology — Alexander Wrobel
Robert M. Linsley Prize for Excellence in Geology — Duncan Keller
Kevin Williams Memorial Fellowship Award — Kevin Varga

German
Valentine Piotrow German Prize  — Angelica Babei
Valentine Piotrow German Prize — Gillian Weaver

Health Sciences
Bernard and Sydell Citron Pre-Med.Scholastic Prize/Est. 1964 –  Elizabeth Flory

History
Award for Excellence in History — Hannah Louise Fuchs
History Honors Award — Harry Englehart
Scott Saunders Prize for Excellence In History — Christina Irene Crowley
Douglas K. Reading ’33 History Prize — Shane Michael Wilson

International Relations
The Paul O. Stillman ’55 Award / IR Ameetosri (Amy) Basu

Liberal Arts Core Curriculum Prizes:
(CORE 151: Outstanding Essay) — Elizabeth Kilbride
(CORE 152) — Kristin Kennefick
(CORE 152) — Susan Price
(CORE 152) — Anastassia Bougakova
CORE Communities and Identities — Gabriel Zetter
CORE Communities and Identities — Ewa Protasiuk
CORE Scientific Perspectives — Gina Grasso
CORE Scientific Perspectives — Julianne Falotico

LGBTQ
The LGBTQ Studies Award for Academic Excellence — Evan Chartier

Mathematics
Allen First-Year Mathematical Prize — Jacqueline Hudepohl
Osborne Mathematics Prize — Dang Minh Nguyen
Osborne Mathematics Prize — William Floyd
Osborne Mathematics Prize — Angelica Babei
Sisson Mathematics Prize — Joshua Mills
Sisson Mathematics Prize — Ames Tardio
Sisson Mathematics Prize — Jacob Mayle
Sisson Mathematics Prize — Julia Ceglowski
Sisson Mathematics Prize — Xiyi Wang
Sisson Mathematics Prize — Haochuan Wei
Edwin J. Downie ’33 Award for Mathematics — Juliana Bukoski
Edwin J. Downie ’33 Award for Mathematics — Eliza Aierstuck

Middle Eastern & Islamic Studies
Program Excellence in Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies — Sarah Collins
Excellence in Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies — Kathleen Tiley

Music
Class of 1909 Music Prize — James Carroll
Class of 1909 Music Prize — Matthew Brauner
Class of 1909 Music Prize — Adam Berk
Felix Eyle Memorial Prize in Music — Fiona Evans
Robert G. Ingraham Memorial Music Prize — Myles Drance
Donald Lloyd Cotton ’36 Prize- – Jazmyn McKoy
Donald Lloyd Cotton ’36 Prize — Shelby Saunders
Donald Lloyd Cotton ’36 Prize — Allegra Chilstrom

Native American Studies
Award for Excellence in Native American Studies — Therese Christiansen

Neuroscience
William E. & Nellie K. Edmonston Neuroscience Award — Kristin Andres
William E. & Nellie K. Edmonston Neuroscience Award — Samantha Frank

Peace and Conflict Studies
Dag Hammarskjold Prize in Peace Studies — Caroline Libby
Clarence Young Award — Simone Schenkel
Clarence Young Award — Michael Barber
Sterling Prize — Kayla Gressel
Sterling Prize  — Brian Lemanski
Sterling Prize  — Kathleen Tiley

Philosophy
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence — Richard Szuba
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence — Aaron Tobert
Robinson Essay Prize — Brandon Triminio

Physics & Astronomy
Physics and Astronomy Department Founders Award — Betty Anderson
Physics and Astronomy Department Founders Award — Xinru (Flora) Cheng
Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize — Sean Foster
Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize — Lillian Pentecost
Edwin Foster Kingsbury Prize — Eric Palmerduca
Physics and Astronomy Alumni Awards — Daniel Schussheim
Physics and Astronomy Alumni Awards — Eric Palmerduca

Political Science
Dr. William L. Boyle Jr. Award for Political Science — Ruhan Wang
Dr. William L. Boyle Jr. Award for Political Science — Lauren Fong
Herbert J. Storing Memorial Award — David Poortinga

Psychology
Phil R. Miller Prize — Macy Warren
Service Award in Psychology — Nicole Hawkins
Service Award in Psychology — Avery Brooke Albert
Kevin Carlsmith Prize  — Sophie Danielle Salzman
Sarah Kulkofsky Award — April Bailey

Religion
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Religion — Jessica Yeo
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Religion — Sarah Gilkes
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence in Religion — Alexandra Silverman
M. Holmes Hartshorne Memorial Award for Excellence (Grad. St.) — William Sanchez
Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize — Rebecca Fine

Romance Languages and Literatures
Charles A. Choquette Memorial Prize — Andrea Blatz
Charles A. Choquette Memorial Prize — Juliana Bukoski
David B. Jutten Prize — Joseph Spina
David B. Jutten Prize — Tara Nahill
Award for Excellence in Spanish Studies — Myles Drance
Award for Excellence in Spanish Studies — Dana Holzberg
Award for Excellence in French Studies — Kevin Gonzalez
Award for Excellence in Italian Studies — Anna Kosa
Award for Excellence in Italian Studies — Alfred Eckert

Russian and Eurasian Studies
Robert L. Murray Award in Russian Studies — Rebecca Silvers
Robert L. Murray Award in Russian Studies — James Belardo

Sociology and Anthropology
Award for Excellence in Sociology and Anthropology — Evan Chartier
Ramshaw Service Award — Sara Ebner
Ramshaw Service Award — Shaina Kaplan

Women’s Studies
Women’s Studies Award for Academic Excellence — Evan Chartier
Elizabeth Cady Stanton Award — April Bailey
Elizabeth Cady Stanton Award — Evan Chartier

Writing & Rhetoric
Joseph ’63 & Carol Trimmer Awards for Exc. Expository Writing &
Rhetoric — Hanna Fitton
Joseph ’63 & Carol Trimmer Awards for Exc. In Expository Writing &
Rhetoric — Zachary Palleschi-King
Joseph ’63 & Carol Trimmer Awards for Exc. In Expository Writing &
Rhetoric — Estrella Rodriguez

Public Speaking Awards
Kingsford Prize — Josh Lasker
Kingsford Prize — Colin Shipley
Kingsford Prize — Michelle Cao
Kingsford Prize — Sidhant Wadhera
Lewis Prize — Sidhant Wadhera
Stevenson Prize — Jeehyon Yoh
The Class of 1884 — Adam Buys
The Class of 1884 — Julia O’Neil

Office of Undergraduate Scholars (OUS)
Award for Academic Excellence — Samantha Lee
Cleon O. Morgan Award — Lokelani Cummings Watanabe

Advancement
Dr. Leo H. Speno ’26 Prize — Madison Lynn Daly
Dr. Leo H. Speno ’26 Prize — Alexandria Lynn Dyer

Chaplain’s Office
Jewish Student Life Award — Arielle Sperling
Jewish Student Life Award — Evan Chartier

Additional awards
Dan Saracino Phi Beta Kappa Award (Hoang Minh) Tue Nguyen
Lampert Award Lampert Award for Outstanding Scholarship — Stella Jeehyon Yoh
Dodge Award — Rebecca Goldman
Dodge Award — Ishir Dutta
Edward M. Stimets Award – Lily Trytten
Phi Eta Sigma Teaching Award — Jeff Spires
Voice of Conscience Award — James Speight
Voice of Conscience Award — Samantha Lee
Voice of Conscience Award — Melissa Melendez
Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award –  Rodney Agnant
Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award –  Danielle Bynoe
Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award — Karl Jackson III
Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award — Marshall Scott
Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award — James Speight
Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Award — Marvin Vilma
Class of 1997 Award — April Bailey
Class of 1997 Award — Samantha Frank
Class of 1997 Award — Macy Warren
Dean’s Community Service Award — Elisabeth Muehlemann
Dean’s Community Service Award — Jocelyn Simpson
George W. Cobb Award — Nicholas Grunden
George W. Cobb Award — Melissa Melendez
George W. Cobb Award — Kristin Carey
George W. Cobb Award — Sarah Chandler
George W. Cobb Award — Charity Whyte
George W. Cobb Award — Sofia Estay
George W. Cobb Award — Natalie-Ann Sportelli
George W. Cobb Award — Hang Ren
George W. Cobb Award — Christopher Noda
George W. Cobb Award — Claire Streeter
George W. Cobb Award — Hashim Rainey
George W. Cobb Award — Katie Lanin
George W. Cobb Award — Alain Cruz
George W. Cobb Award — Brandon Cope
George W. Cobb Award — Michael Hogg
George W. Cobb Award — Providence Ryan
George W. Cobb Award — Asabi Rawlins
George W. Cobb Award — Ayman Khondker
George W. Cobb Award — Peter Juviler
George W. Cobb Award — Kathryn Black
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Alexander Hull
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Hoang Minh Tue Nguyen
Charles A. Dana Scholars — April Bailey
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Michael Manansala
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Elizabeth Flory
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Krutika Ravi
Charles A. Dana Scholars — David Poortinga
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Jessica Yeo
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Lauren Burton
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Claire Littlefield
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Yifu Liu
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Hannah Fuchs
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Macy Warren
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Quer Xiang
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Juliana Bukoski
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Sara DiMassimo
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Ameetosri Basu
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Christina Crowley
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Justin Kirchner
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Aaron Tobert
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Evan Chartier
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Duy Trinh
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Eric Clopper
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Jeehyon Yoh
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Samantha Lee
Charles A. Dana Scholars — John Murphy
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Xiyi Wang
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Dang Minh Nguyen
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Alexandra Pfiffner
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Joseph Van Galen
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Megan Fine
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Zhehao Jiang
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Ariel Sherry
Charles A. Dana Scholars — John Lannin
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Sarah Wooton
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Lauren Roemke
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Sean Rossi
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Yue Hu
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Miri Reinhold
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Sarah Loy
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Zachary Pitkowsky
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Colin Shipley
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Christopher Donnelly
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Ewa Protasiuk
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Tuan Anh Dau
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Rachel Goldberg
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Nathaniel Larson
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Toni Stickler
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Sean Foster
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Rachel Neal
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Justin LoScalzo
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Jiayang Li
Charles A. Dana Scholars Melissa Haller
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Yingqi Zheng
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Christopher Noda
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Emma Tremblay
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Jungmin Kang
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Julia Queller
Charles A. Dana Scholars — Dorothy Pierce

Related Stories


Comments are closed.